🇩🇪
App development – Blog category at Groenewold IT Solutions

App Development: Articles on iOS, Android and Cross-Platform Strategies for Businesses

The App Development category covers native and cross-platform mobile development. Topics include choosing between iOS and Android, picking frameworks such as Flutter or React Native, and App Store best practices.

Articles are aimed at product owners planning a first app and at teams updating or extending existing apps. We share hands-on experience from client projects — including common mistakes and proven workflows.

App development

App Development: Articles on iOS, Android and Cross-Platform Strategies for Businesses Below you will find articles, tips and insights in the App development category. Browse the list or use the filters to switch to another topic.

Posts in App development

Flutter-Updates: Was ist neu in 2026? - Groenewold IT Solutions
29 June 2026•App development

Flutter updates: What is new in 2026?

The Open Source Framework Flutter developed by Google has established itself since its introduction to one of the leading technologies for cross-platform app development. With his cock...

Read article

About the category “App development”

The App Development category covers native and cross-platform mobile development. Topics include choosing between iOS and Android, picking frameworks such as Flutter or React Native, and App Store best practices.

Articles are aimed at product owners planning a first app and at teams updating or extending existing apps.

We share hands-on experience from client projects — including common mistakes and proven workflows.

Whether you are comparing Swift and Kotlin for a native build or weighing Flutter against React Native for a shared codebase, our articles walk you through the key trade-offs.

We also cover automated build pipelines, push notification strategies and accessibility. Emerging topics like on-device machine learning and wearable companion apps are included too.

If you want to go deeper into specific technologies, our IT glossary provides clear definitions. Our services pages for mobile and web development connect you with the right experts.

Use these guides when you first explore App development or need to check a plan. The advice draws on software project experience since 2010.

Browse the category overview for related decisions. For a project-specific question, send the context through our software project contact page.

From articles to delivery

Mobile and cross-platform topics in this category connect to how we ship products for clients. For proposals and delivery, start from these service lines:

Prefer a short call first? Schedule a consultation · Contact · All services.

Björn Groenewold

Put “App development” in context of your project

These articles are for teams that need clear decisions, not marketing noise. If you want to connect what you have read to scope, effort and a realistic path on your project, a short, non-binding call is often the most efficient next step. We can point you to the right service page, reference cases or follow-up content.

Björn Groenewold – Managing Director

Next Step

Questions about this topic? We're happy to help.

Our experts are available for in-depth conversations – practical and without obligation.

30 min strategy call – 100% free & non-binding